Student: Alex

 
Alex&Me.jpg

Current Grade: Black Belt - 1st Dan

Started training: 2009

Favourite techniques: Anything that scores a point

Favourite takedown: Scissor

Goals: To be chosen for the WAKO GB squad and be ECKA Grand Prix Champion

Achievements:

  • ECKA National Championships (Team event) - Champion 2016
  • ECKA National Championships (Freeform) - Champion 2014
  • WCKA/ECKA Interclub (Kick Light) - Champion 2016
  • ECKA Milton Keynes Open (Light Continuous) - Champion 2016
  • ECKA Milton Keynes Open (Semi Contact) - Champion 2016
  • ECKA Northampton Interclub (Light Continuous) - Champion 2016
  • ECKA Hereford Interclub (Semi-Contact) - Champion 2016
  • ECKA Hereford Interclub (Light Continuous) - Champion 2016
  • ECKA Milton Keynes Interclub (Light Continuous) - Champion 2014
  • ECKA National Championships (Light Continuous) - 2nd place 2017
  • ECKA National Championships (Team event) - 2nd place 2017
  • ECKA National Championships (Team event) - 2nd place 2014
  • ECKA National Championships (Semi-Contact) - 2nd place 2014
  • ECKA National Championships (Semi Contact) - 2nd place 2013
  • WAKO European Junior Cup (Light Continuous) - 2nd place 2017
  • G Force International Championships (Light Continuous) - 2nd place 2017
  • 2 x G Force Open (Light Continuous) - 2nd place 2017
  • G Force Open (Light Continuous) - 2nd place 2015
  • Peterborough Series (Semi-Contact) - 2nd place 2015
  • WCKA/ECKA Interclub (Light Continuous) - 2nd place 2016
  • ECKA Cup (Light Continuous) - 2nd place 2017
  • ECKA Cup (Semi Contact) - 2nd place 2017
  • ECKA Tipton Open (Team event) - 2nd place 2017
  • ECKA Tipton Open (Semi-Contact) - 2nd place 2013
  • WAKO British Championships (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2018
  • ECKA National Championships (Semi-Contact) - 3rd place 2017
  • WAKO Daz Ellis Charity competition (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2017
  • ECKA National Championships (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2015
  • ECKA National Championships (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2014
  • ECKA National Championships (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2013
  • ECKA National Championships (Freeform) - 3rd place 2013
  • WCKA/ECKA Interclub (Semi Contact) - 3rd place 2016  
  • ECKA Tipton Open (Semi Contact) - 3rd place 2017
  • ECKA Tipton Open (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2016 
  • ECKA Tipton Open (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2015
  • ECKA Milton Keynes Open (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2014
  • ECKA Hereford Open (Light Continuous) - 3rd place 2014
  • ECKA Milton Keynes Open (Freeform) - 3rd place 2012
  • ECKA Northampton Interclub (Semi-Contact) - 3rd place 2016